PRIVACY NOTICE

When you contact us, whether by phone, email, through our websites or otherwise, we may keep a record of your communication for training, quality assurance and statistical purposes, as well as to improve our products and services.

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself and other people in order to receive or use services on the www.nfrnmutual.com, www.nfrnmutual.co.uk, www.nfrnmutual.org, www.nfrnmutual.net or any other NFRN Mutual website. The personal information we collect may include:

name

address

date of birth

telephone numbers

email addresses

claims history

marketing preferences

 

We may collect some sensitive personal information, for example, pending criminal prosecutions and unspent criminal convictions against you or members of your family or household. We will only use sensitive personal information to:

  • give you an estimate or quote; and
  • administer or carry out our obligations under any agreement you have with us.

By entering your details and details about other people in the fields requested, you and they agree that we may use the personal information in accordance with this notice and you authorise The NFRN Mutual Limited to contact you with the services and or information you have selected. If you give us personal information about someone else you should ask them to read this notice.

The information we receive will be treated in confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.  We may use the personal information you give us on the website to

  • make decisions about accepting you as a Member of the Mutual and providing cover
  • understand our Members’ needs and requirements
  • comply with Companies Act requirements
  • investigate, process and pay claims
  • administer the cover and collect contributions
  • recover debts and damages
  • send you information and documents about company matters
  • detect crime and prevent fraud
  • carry out market research
  • if you agree, tell you about other products and services we can offer

We may need to pass personal information to our Managers, third party claims service providers, insurers, fraud prevention agencies and carefully selected organisations which have a direct link with some of our Members.  We will not pass personal information to anyone else unless you or the other person agrees, or we are required by law to disclose it, or to comply with financial sanctions, or we are involved in a business reorganisation or dissolution.

You have a legal right to ask us whether we are processing your personal information and to receive a copy of that information. If you wish to know what information we hold and to receive a copy please write to:

The Information Officer

The NFRN Mutual Limited

7 Maltings Place

169 Tower Bridge Road

London SE1 3JB

 

Or email info@nfrnmutual.com

Please include your contact details and if possible your membership number which can be found on your Certificate of Entry.

If you consider that any of the information we hold about you is out of date, incorrect or incomplete please let us know by writing to us or emailing us.  We will look into it and let you have reply as quickly as we can.

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 13 May 2015.

COOKIES

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your computer or device to help the site provide a better user experience.  We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you or anyone else. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. Cookies should make your browsing experience better but you can disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.